WISCONSIN ALL-TIME PREP THROWS LIST w/VIDEO

A couple of years ago I thought it would be cool if the ALL-TIME list for Wisconsin High School Track and Field performers had video of the actual marks.  Boys and Girls Shot Put and Discus top throws?  Top 10? Top 30? Top 50?  I thought it would be a great device for coaches and athletes to see what made some of the great throwers in state history great. But also inspire the next generation of throwers more than just a list of names and numbers could.

Instead of wishing it I decided to see if I could start compiling it myself.  I knew this would be a difficult task.  How hard? I'm just getting started, so ask me later...
Obviously, there are some throws that do not have any video - however, my suspicion is there are a lot of throws on VHS tapes in a box in someones basement collecting dust.

So here is an ALL CALL to coaches, parents, athletes and track and field enthusiasts. What do you got?
Please contact me if you've got anything. Leads, film, vhs, High 8, dvds, links to youtube files...

Joe Frontier
josephfrontier@hotmail.com

Here is the list (top 30) as it stands right now

GIRLS DISCUS
Mark   Athlete                      Cl       School          Meet/Date
1.  176-3     Josie Schaefer                   11          Baraboo                USATF Jr. Championships                2016

2.  174-1     Jill Pedretti                         12           Verona                   Denton, TX - Junior Nationals     1999

3. 169-5    Sam Noennig                       11           Hartford               Washington County Meet            2016

4. 169-2    Kennedy Blahnik              12           Algoma                  WIAA D3 Regional @ Hilbert      2014
5. 165-8     Amber Curtis                        11           Brodhead              WIAA D2 Sectional @ Mt Horeb      2002
6. 164-2     Jessica Maroszek                 11           Seymour                WIAA D2 Sectional @ Two Rivers   2009
7. 160-11   Diane Slinden                       11           Menomonie          WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 1997
8. 160-10   Julie Beck                               12           Tomah                   MV Conference                                      1990
9. 159-11   Jean Schleusener                 12           Tomah                   Madison - WIAA State                         1986
10. 159-9     Hannah Gronning              12           Shell Lake             Unity Meet                                             2007
11. 154-1     Brittany Alsum                   12           Randolph-Cambria    Deerfield Classic                          2009
12. 152-4     Megan Scott                         12           Platteville             1979
13. 152-1    Molly Griep                        12           Whitewater        Fort Atkinson Invitational            2012


14.  151-4     Holly Hyland                        12           Nekoosa                                                                               1995
15.  151-3     Mary Theisen                   12           EauClaireRegis    WIAA D3 Regional @ Colfax   2009

16.  151-1     Holly Houston                  11          Madison Memorial        Watertown Invitational 2015
17.  148-9     Kami Sweet                          12           Riverdale               WIAA D3 State  @ La Crosse     2 003
18. 148-8    Angela Boushea                12           Monona Grove   WIAA D1 State @ La Crosse    2010

19. 148-7    Corinne Franz                    12           Madison Memorial    Monona Grove Invite       2013


20. 147-5    Kailee Kamps                    11           Belmont               WIAA D3 Regional @ Darlington     2011
21.  147-0    Dominique Buechel           12           Chilton                   Senior Spotlight Meet                              2016

22.  146-9     Maggie Curry                       12           Mukwonago                                                                               1999
23.  146-7     Shanai Guilder                     12           Cambridge            WIAA D2 Sectional @ Whitewater    2009
24.  145-10   Cindy Lensmire                  12           Marathon              WIAA Class C State @ Madison           1981
25.  145-3     Erica Bailey                          12           Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts                                                         2002
26.  145-0     Cheryl Voight                       12           Portage                                                                                         1977
27.  144-9    Emma Richards                10          Ozaukee                 WIAA D3 State Finals                         2016

28.  144-7     Mary Manning                     12          Whitefish Bay                                                                             1985
29.  143-10   Amanda Nechuta               12           Mosinee                                                                                        2001
30.  143-9     Jill Lynch                               12           Racine Horlick                                                                            2000
31.  143-8    Dana Thompson              12           Belleville-NewGlarus  WIAA D2 State @ LaCrosse   2006
32.  143-7    Erin Dunning                    11           Ashwaubenon      Fox River Conference Relays           2016
33.  143-0    Kiley Sabin                         12           Slinger                 Senior Spotlight @ Joliet, IL               2014
33.   142-9     Mary Kurisch                      12           West Salem           SCC-Coulee @ Viroqua                           2009
32.   142-9     Jasmine Noel                       12           Sturgeon Bay        WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse    2014

GIRLS SHOT PUT
Mark  Athlete                      Cl       School          Meet/Date
1. 49-4.25    Jessica Maroszek              12           Seymour                WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse      2010
2. 49-1.5      Kennedy Blahnik               11           Algoma                  WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse      2013

3. 48-4         Sam Noennig                   12            Hartford             WIAA D1 Sectional @ West Bend     2015
              
4. 47-8         Angela Boushea             12            Monona Grove  Monona Grove Invite                             2010
5. 47-5.5      Julie Beck                            12           Tomah                    WIAA Class A Sectional @ Portage  1990
6. 47-3         Tess Keyzers                       11           Little Chute          WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse  2016

7. 46-9.5      Erin Dunning                     11           Ashwaubenon     WIAA D1 Sectionals @ Bay Port       2016
8. 46-8.5         Julie Marrazzo                   12           Waukesha North West Allis - Suburban Conference   1982
8. 46-8.5         Amanda Nechuta              12           Mosinee                                                                                     2001
10. 46-7.25    Jamae Gjermo                    12           Deerfield               WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse  2002
11. 46-6          Katie Taylor                        12           Hayward              HON Conference                                     2016
12. 46-5.5      Jecel Gerner                        12           Markesan              Poynette Invitational                           2009
13. 46-4.25i  Gena Rusch                         12           Merrill                    Wausau  Wis Valley Indoor                1987
14. 46-3.75   Ellla Schultz                        12           West Allis Central    Senior Spotlight Meet                     2016
15. 46-3.5      Heidi Baerenwald             12           AppletonEast      WIAA D1 State Final @LaCrosse       2008


16. 46-2         Shelly Wichman               12          Wisconsin Lutheran                                                                        1985
16.46-2         Kiley Sabin                       12          Slinger                  Little Ten Relays @ West Bend West   2014
18. 46-1          Mary Manning                   12           Whitefish Bay                                                                                 1981
18. 46-1          Jenny Prochazka               10           Sussex Hamilton          WIAA D1 Sectional                              1999
20. 46-0          Tina DeLakis                      12           Eau Claire Memorial   WIAA D1State Finals @ LaCrosse  2010
21. 45-9.75    Julie Myers                         12           Fond du Lac          WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison    1980
22. 45-9.75    Shavana Talbert                12           Fond du Lac   Fox Valley Association @ Kimberly               2012
23. 45-9.5      Jill Lipp                                 12           Seymour                                                                                           1998
24. 45-8.5      Lisa Bonnell                       12           Merrill                   WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison     1984
25. 45-8         Amber Curtis                      11           Brodhead              WIAA D2 Sectional @ Mount Horeb       2002
25. 45-8i       Josie Schaefer                  11           Baraboo               W/TFA Indoor Championships             2016
27. 45-7.25  Kailee Kamps                  12           Belmont               WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse       2012
28. 45-6          Mary Theisen                   12           Eau Claire Regis       Schultz Invite @ Arcadia                      2009


29. 45-5.5      Kris Keigan                         12           Webster                 WIAA Class C State Finals @ Madison  1984
30. 45-4.5     Kris Lindow                      12          Ashwaubenon      WIAA D1 State Finals @ LaCrosse   2016
31. 45-3          Lyndsey Thorpe                12           Stanley-Boyd        Matye Invitational @ Osseo                   2011
32. 45-1          Elizabeth Robe                  11           Waukesha West   Classic Eight Conf.                                     2003
33. 45-0.25    Cindy Lensmire                 12           Marathon              WIAA Class C State Finals @ Madison 1981
34. 44-10.25 Robyn Jarocki                     12           Merrill                                                                                            2002
35. 44-6.5      Nancy Hoch                        12           Milw Marshall     WIAA ClassA StateFinals@Madison      1984
36. 44-5.5      Jill Pedretti                      12           Verona                                                                                           1999
37. 44-4.75    Lisa Jolicoeur                     11           Chippewa Falls                                                                             1996


BOYS SHOT PUT
Mark  Athlete                    Cl        School                      Meet/Date
1. 68-0.25    Steve Marcelle             12           Green Bay Preble              Nike Outdoor Nationals in NC     2005
    
  
2. 67-0.5      Stu Voigt                              12           Madison West                      Unknown                                           1966      
3. 66-4.25    Jim Flanigan                       12           Southern Door                    WIAA State                                        1990      
4. 66-2          Jim Nelson                          12           LaCrosse Logan                   Unknown                                           2000      
5. 65-9          Jim DeForest                      12           Madison East                       Unknown                                           1965      
6. 65-4.5      Aaron Studt                        12           Ripon                                      TFA Indoor @ UW Shell                2006      
7. 64-10.5    Joe Thomas                        12           Brookfield Central              Adidas Outdoor                               2003     
8. 64-9.5      Garry Frank                        12           Omro                                      WIAA Sectional                                1983      
9. 63-11.75 A.J. Curtis                             12           Brodhead / Juda                 Nike Outdoor Nationals in NC     2005      
10. 63-8          John Scheetz                                    Franklin                                Unknown                                            1977
11. 63-4          Ian Douglas                                      Beaver Dam                         Unknown                                            1997 
12. 63-4          Cole Van Lanen               11           Bayport                                 Oshkosh West Invite                       2015
13. 63-1.5      Paul Sharkey                                    D.C. Everest                          WIAA State                                        1985      
14. 63-1.25    Jeff Braun                                         Seymour                                WIAA State                                        1975

      
15. 62-11      John Schuna                                       Hudson                                   Unknown                                      2000      
16. 62-9.5    Theron Baumann           12          Monona Grove                   Spartan Invitational                2012
    
  
17. 62-9.5     Keith Rasmussen                                Menomonee Falls                Unknown                              1996      
18. 62-8.5      Tom VanLanen                                   West De Pere                         Unknown                              1994      
19. 62-8          Brandon Houle                  12           Oshkosh North                     Adidas Outdoor                   2002     
20. 62-5          Kevin Barry                        12           Racine Park                            Unknown                              1997      
21. 62-4.75    Gary Weiss                          12           Madison Memorial              WIAA State                            1973
22. 62-4.5      Ken Starch                           12           Madison East                         Unknown                               1972      
23. 62-4          Chad Yenchesky                12           De Pere                                    Unknown                               1993      
24. 62-3          Katon Bethay                     12           Milton                                       Tider Invitational               2002      
25. 62-2.75   Gavin Ball                             12           Monona Grove                       WIAA D2 Regional             2003      
26. 62-2         Sean Pruitt                           12           Valders                                     Gil Frank Invite                   2005
27. 61-11      Landon Ellingson           12           Jefferson                                                                                 2016
28. 61-9.5     Mike Newkirk                    12           Ladysmith                             WIAA D2 Sec - Colby             2004      
29. 61-9.25    Ed Wesela                           12           Slinger                                   Golden West                            2006      
30. 61-8          Paul Belke                                           Princeton /Green Lake     Unknown                                 1987      
31. 61-8          Tim Seifert                                          Sheboygan North               Unknown                                 1966      
32. 61-7.5      Kaleb Wendricks               12           Bay Port                                DeMerit  Invitational            2011      

BOYS DISCUS
Mark  Athlete                      Cl       School                     Meet/Date
1. 215-7       Sean Pruitt                          12           Valders                                 Hilbert Triangular                 2005      
2. 200-10     David Niemuth                  12           Oshkosh North                   Fox Valley Relays                   1982
     

3. 198-11     Luke Sullivan                  12           Verona                                 Golden West                       1994

      
4. 195-8      Theron Baumann           12           Monona Grove                   Fort Atkinson Invite           2012
      

5. 192-6       Bobby Smith                      12            Marshall                             Unknown                              1994      
6. 192-1       Gavin Ball                           12            Monona Grove                  WIAA State D2 Finals                2003      
7. 192-0       Sam Elsner                         12           Portage                                Johnson Memorial Invite         2013      
8. 191-10   Jason Zahn                        12           Grafton                               Arrowhead Myrhum Invite 2012
  

9. 191-9       A.J. Curtis                            12            Brodhead / Juda                 Sr. Spotlight @ Cedar Falls, IA 2005
9. 191-9       Landon Ellingson             12            Jefferson                               Senior Spotlight Meet                2016
      
11. 191-3       Brian Buss                                           Notre Dame                         WISAA State                              1981      
12. 191-0       Ryan McDonough                             Oak Creek                              Unknown                                   1997      
13. 191-0       Rick Buss                                             Green Bay Preble               WIAA State                                 1976      
14. 189-0      Riley Budde                     12            Beaver Dam                        Baraboo Relays                      2013

      
15. 188-8      Steve Marcelle                   12           Green Bay Preble              Sr. Spotlight @ Cedar Falls, IA    2005      
16. 188-3       Kurt Malnar                                       Cambridge                            Unknown                                        1997      
17. 188-1       Peter Leach                                        Whitefish Bay                     Unknown                                         1990      
18. 185-7       Tony Baker                         12         Oshkosh North                    WIAA D1 Sec @ Hartford Union2007      
19. 185-6       Joe Thomas                        12           Brookfield Central              WIAA State D1 Finals                 2003      
20. 185-1       Sam Arneson                     12           Merrill                                    Wausau West Regional              2011      
21. 185-1       Aaron Studt                       12           Ripon                                     Big Man @ Homestead                2006      
22. 184-5       Jim Flanigan                                       Southern Door                    Unknown                                        1990      
23. 183-11     Jeff Peper                                            Unity                                     Unknown                                         1999
24. 183-11     Bryson Kasper                  12           Kimberly                              New London Regional                 2014
25. 183-8       Cole Van Lanen                 11          Bayport                                 WIAA D1 State Meet                     2015
26. 183-4       Austin Glynn                      10          Onalaska                              WIAA D1 Baraboo Regional        2015
26. 183-4       Jared Hassin                                      Kettle Moraine                    WIAA D1 Regional                        2008      
26. 183-4       Jeff Kluge                            12           Monona Grove                    Monona Grove Dual @ Monroe 2005      
29. 185-5       Cole VanLanen                   10          Bay Port                                                                                           2014
30. 183-4       Dan FaxWest                                      Bend East                             Unknown                                        1994      
31. 183-1       John Ruys                            12           Kimberly                              Osh North Dual @ Kimberly     2007      
32. 183-0       Curt Blaskowski                                D.C. Everest                          Unknown                                       1977      
33. 182-7       Brandon Houle                  12           Oshkosh North                    FVA Relays                                     2002      
34. 182-4       Ben Rasmussen                 12           Hayward                               Heart 'O' North Conference      2011      
35. 182-1       Jon Pahl                               12           Kimberly                               Oshkosh West Sectional             2011       

2016 Fall Sessions

Madison Throws Club will be offering Fall Throwing SESSIONS in 2016.
Sessions will be Sunday afternoons 1:30-3:30pm on the following dates:
Sept 11
Sept 25
Oct    2
Oct  16
Oct  30
Sessions willl include both SHOT PUT and DISCUS TRAINING.
Spots are limited.  Contact me ASAP to reserve/ check availability.
madisonthrowsclub@gmail.com

DOWNLOAD FORM HERE and MAIL with Payment.

2016 Rio Olympics - Track and Field schedule

Track and field schedule by event , date and Time!
http://olympics.nbcsports.com/2016/07/24/olympic-track-and-field-schedule-rio/

Watch Olympic Qualifier, Kelsey Card Practice



Wishing Kelsey the best of luck in RIO!
MTC can't thank you enough for sharing your passion for throwing with our athletes.  Thanks
for inspiring young throwers while chasing your dream!

COMING SOON...

Sorry for the vacation, but a little family time was needed!

COMING SOON:
FALL Madison Throws Club SESSION Dates and Registration
UPDATED Wisconsin Prep - ALL-TIME Throws List w/VIDEO

Need more than just the website:
Follow us on Twitter: @MTCthrowers
Follow us on Facebook: Madison Throws Club
Subscribe to us on YouTube: Madison Throws Club

Extra Sessions - Summer 2016

Many of you have contacted me about throwing this summer beyond the MTC session schedule.

I will be doing  EXTRA SESSIONS on:

MONDAY 7/18 at 3pm
Cost is $30
Shot and Discus Only

MONDAY 7/25 at 3pm
Cost is $30
Shot and Discus Only

EMAIL ASAP first 12 athletes only.
madisonthrowsclub@gmail.com

MTC CLINIC Sunday,July 10th 2016

THERE ARE STILL A FEW SPOTS LEFT FOR SUNDAY's CLINIC
Email Coach Frontier to reserve a spot.
madisonthrowsclub@gmail.com

D.C. Everest High School will be hosting Coach Joe Frontier for a special MTC Session Sunday July, 10th 9am-1pm.  The clinic will focus on both Shot Put and Discus technique.

Athletes interested in attending can download the Registration/Waiver and EMAIL COACH FRONTIER to reserve a spot prior to mailing. DOWNLOAD NOW.

Please email Coach Frontier with questions:
madisonthrowsclub@gmail.com

NEW COMBINED WI All-Time GIRLS SHOT PUT & DISCUS Rankings


2016 was an amazing year in WISCONSIN PREP THROWING! Especially for GIRLS!  WIAA has been sponsoring HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TRACK and FIELD for 46 years and within the last few years there has been a lot of re-writing of the history books,  but nothing like 2016!

Here is the new 2016 version of the WISCONSIN ALL- TIME COMPOSITE RANKINGS for the GIRLS THROWING EVENTS.  Of the thousands of prep girls who have picked up a shot put and discus in Wisconsin over the past 50 years, only 19 girls have throws that rank in the top 50 of BOTH the SHOT PUT and DISCUS events.  The COMPOSITE RANKING adds each athletes rank on the top 50 ALL-TIME LIST in both events.  The lower the score, the better the combined ranking.





A HUGE congratulations to Samantha Noennig (Hartford), for moving up on the list to #1 ALL-TIME, tied with Kennedy Blahnik.  Also, congrats to Josie Schaefer (Baraboo), Katie Taylor (Hayward), and Erin Dunning (Ashwaubenon) for adding their names to the list this year.

^ MOVED UP ^
SAMANTHA NOENNIG
Sam had made the 2015 list as a junior tied at #4.  She used improvements in both her Shot Put and Discus marks in 2016 to move into a tie for #1 with Kennedy.  Her 48' 4" Shot Put throw and 169'2" Discus throw rank her #3 in both events and give her a composite score of 6.  What's more remarkable is that Sam tore her ACL in her right knee in October and had reconstructive surgery in mid-November, she was not expected to have a senior season at all.  Congrats Sam!

> MOVED ON >
JOSIE SCHAEFER
Josie had a remarkable 2016!  Josie has been in the top 50 in discus since her freshman year climbing to #2 as a sophomore.  Josie broke the #1 All-Time Discus throw mark of Jill Pedretti, with her 176'3" throw at the 2016 USATF Junior National Championships.  But this list is about combined throwing prowess...after switching from the glide to rotational Josie had a breakout year in the shot put.  Her 45'8" throw is a seven foot improvement over her sophomore year and moved her into a tie at #25 on the All-Time  Shot Put List.  Her composite score of 26 ranks her 6th all-time!  All this with 1 prep season left.

KATIE TAYLOR
Katie improved in both events as well this year!  Her 46'6" Shot Put throw ranks her #11 on the All-Time List.  With a huge improvement in the discus 146' 0" (#24) in her senior year she has made the Composite List at #8 All-Time.

ERIN DUNNING
Erin spent her freshman and sophomore year's as a great Shot Putter struggling to reach her potential in the Discus. So often young throwers develop one strong event and search for a 2nd.  Well not only did Erin improve on her already impressive Shot Put accomplishments, moving to #7 all-time with a throw of 46'8.5".  She showed great progress in the discus this year, her P.R. of 143'7" ranks #33. With a composite score of 40 she moves onto the list at #11.  And she's just a junior too.

V MOVED OFF V
As we continue to see massive improvements in the Girls SHOT PUT and DISCUS around the state, its important to pay homage to those that blazed trails and raised the bar!  Peggy Seidler, Wausau '07, her throw of 140' 0" was bumped from the top 50 in Discus. She still stands #46 in Shot Put at 44'1"!

THE STANDARD
How much have GIRLS pushed the standard forward?
In 2003, my 2nd year coaching, Jenna Mahaffey, Madison Memorial '03 won the D1 State Meet with a throw of 42'6", her P.R. that year was 42'10.75" and ranked #29 All-Time.  This year alone there were 10 girls who threw the Shot 43' or better!  Thanks Jenna, Peggy and to all of the pioneers who continue to inspire the hard work it takes to throw far.
The new standard to make the Top 50 LIST in 2017:
#50 Shot Put 43' 10"
#50 Discus  140' 09"



THROW BIG, THROW FAR!
Coach Frontier

See the WISCONSIN ALL-TIME TOP 50 LISTS in every Girls Event, carefully compiled by Mark Rongstad and now updated by Mike Krugel!  Thank You!
See the 2016 WISCONSIN GIRLS TRACK and FIELD HONOR ROLL, thoughtfully compiled by Dave Figi for over 20 years!  Thank You!

UW-Oshkosh CLINIC

UW - Oshkosh will be hosting a throws clinic July 15-17th.  REGISTER NOW:
http://womenstrack.uwoshkoshsportscamps.com/throws-clinic.cfm

The Titan Throws Clinic provides an excellent opportunity for junior high, high school, college throwers, post-college throwers and coaches to increase the technical skills in all of the throwing events.  The Titan Throws Clinic has the top talent in coaches and athletes presenting their knowledge to further develop the skills necessary to become a successful thrower or coach.